The 9th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions - POSTPONED
For the first time, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation will organize the Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions in May.
This event, which is the 9th edition, will take place at Milli Gimnastika Arenasi (MGA, National Gymnastics Arena) on May 8-10.
At the Championships, the gymnasts included into the age groups of 12-14 and 15-17-year-olds, will compete for the medals.
According to the provisional registration list, 735 athletes from 35 countries are expected to visit our country in order to participate in this event.
Gymnasts of both age groups will perform in the Qualifications and Finals in the programs of “Individual Women”, “Individual Men”, “Mixed Pairs”, “Trios”, and “Groups”. Moreover, 15-17-year-old gymnasts will test their strength in “Aero Dance” program.
In order to witness exciting and confident performances of junior gymnasts, you can purchase the tickets at MGA Ticket Office, as well as online (https://ticketing.mga.az/). The price of the tickets for qualification days constitute 8 and 10 manat, while the tickets for final day cost 10 and 12 manat.
Moreover, loyal spectators of the gymnastics competitions can get seasonal tickets presented by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation at MGA Ticket Office.
Periodically updated information about the events will be available on our website (https://agf.az/az/competitions/).