Youth Olympic Games Qualifying Competition in Artistic Gymnastics
The road to the Youth Olympic Games passes through Baku.
Thus, on June 23, Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena) is getting ready to host the UEG YOG Qualifying Competition in Artistic Gymnastics. The names of men and women qualifying for the artistic gymnastics events of the Games to be held in Buenos Aires (October 6-18, 2018) will be announced in our capital.
52 men and 44 women from  32 countries are expected to compete in the qualification for the most prestigious tournament of the year. Men will compete in the age category of 16-17-year-old gymnasts while women in the age category of 15-year-olds. Samira Gahramanova, Aghamurad Gahramanov and Samad Mammadli will represent our country in this competition.
According to the results of All-Around qualifications, the top 17 athletes will be given a chance to go to Buenos Aires but only one participant from each country is entitled to qualify.
Tickets for this competition are available in the ticket office of the Arena. Tickets’ price is 10 manat.
The more detailed information can be found on the federation's website.