Milan Ekert: thanks AGF for the World Cup in Trampoline and Tumbling in Baku!
17 February 2019
The Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation can only be thanked for the way it organizes international sports tournaments, Czech Ambassador to Azerbaijan Milan Ekert said today in an interview with the correspondent of Vestnik Kavkazka on the sidelines of the Baku World Cup in Trampoline and Tumbling.
"I want to say that the tournament was organized at a very high level, and I am grateful to the Azerbaijani side for doing so much for their guests. When I found out that Czech athletes would be here, I was very glad to receive the invitation. Two days were great, we watched very interesting routines, "he noted.
Mikhail Malkin is a wonderful athlete, it’s very nice to see a person who works with children: on the eve of the World Cup he met with kids, including my son, and they really liked the meeting. My son told me that we should definitely attend the tournament - and we, in fact, liked it very much, " the ambassador said.
"Azerbaijan always holds all sports tournaments at a very high level. The Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation has a lot of experience in organizing competitions due to a variety of sporting events held in the country. And this is felt. The audience here gets a very pleasant feeling because the organizers are doing their best,” the Czech diplomat said.
"I found out that there are five more gymnastics tournaments this year, two of them are in May, and I, of course, will attend them, spend time here and look at the world athletes performing in Baku," Milan Eckert said.