“The courses commenced on January 14. Several days have left behind. What is you impression?”
“The courses are organized at the highest level. Hospitable people’s warm welcome had been awaited us in Baku. I can say it is not difficult to work at the courses in your city. There are 16 participants here. And it is not so much. Thus, I think I am successfully managing my job. If there was a large audience, it could have been difficult.”
“The courses consist of theoretical and practical lessons. It is very pleasant to see how all the coaches are taking an active part in the workshop. I noticed they are interested in the lectures. And it makes me glad. The coaches are progressing day by day. The only difficulty we have is a language barrier. We have to communicate through a translator. And this is the only problem we have.”
“The gymnasts are also involved in the courses and they are participating in practical lessons.”
“How useful these courses will be for the Azerbaijani coaches taking the courses?”
“Azerbaijani specialists have learned a lot of new things at these courses. They can apply it in the training process. And this is just the first level. Azerbaijan can organize the Level 2 of the FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy next year where the coaches will be able to learn more other skills.”
“There are three levels here in total. The third level is very complicated and there are few coaches that can successfully pass the exam of the Level 3. The more courses of this kind to be held by Azerbaijan, the more advanced and experienced coaches the country will have.”
“The coaches who used to be a gymnast are preferred. In this case they better understand their tutors and better feel the gymnastics itself.”
“Do you know the head coach of the Azerbaijani national team Mariana Vasileva and what you can say about her as a coach?”
“She is a very good coach with a great experience. She works a lot with the gymnasts – both with individuals and group gymnasts. She finds time for each gymnast separately.”
“Mariana is a very talented and hard-working specialist. In order to achieve such a level, a lot of time is needed to be spent and it is necessary to improve yourself all the time. It takes years.”
“And which gymnasts, in your opinion, deserve a mention?”
“I especially noticed two young sportsmen the names of which I do not remember unfortunately. They are in an excellent form. These gymnasts have a great future if they will further continue to train with such an endeavor. Of course, no one can feel secured against injuries. But if everything is normal, they will be able to represent Azerbaijan with dignity at the events of largest scales – the Olympic Games, the World and European Championships.”
“During your stay in Baku, you also visited the gymnastics complex which is currently under construction…”
“Yes, I did and I was impressed very much. I can say that it will be the best gymnastics complex in Europe. I liked it very much.”
“There has been applied a new rule starting from this year, according to which the gymnasts have to execute one of the four apparatus to the music with words. In your opinion, can it increase the popularity of rhythmic gymnastics?”
“I think the spectators will like it very much. Maybe, this innovation will also make glad the gymnasts but it will have no impact on results (smiles).”
“Please tell us about yourself.
How have you become the FIG expert?”
“I was born in Greece. I graduated from the University of physical education. Then, I moved to Canada and began to work there. Now, I am teaching physiology at Brock University in Ontario.”
“8 years ago, the FIG established a group where I also entered. We have developed a big physiological program for the coaches and we have been teaching according to this program in various countries of the world for the last five years.”