A press conference dedicated to the 1st Baku Gym for All International Challenge takes place
The 1st Baku Gym for All International Challenge, dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, commences in Baku tomorrow.
Prior to the start of the event, there was held a press conference at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena) on June 16. President of Gymnastics for All Technical Committee of the European Gymnastics - Hlif Thorgeirsdottir, Azerbaijani Head Coach in Gymnastics for All & member of the Technical Committee of the European Gymnastics - Ruslan Eyvazov, Gymnastics for All Coach - Rena Manafova - participated in the conference.
President of the Technical Committee - Hlif Thorgeirsdottir mentioned that Azerbaijan is making great progress in Gymnastics for All: “It is very nice to be in Baku. Gymnastics for All is truly for all. More & more European countries are joining us. I am glad that the Challenge is being held in Azerbaijan. We wish to involve as many countries as possible.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) is doing successful job in this field. There are friendly people & a very pleasant atmosphere. There are good coaches, gymnasts & infrastructure here. This is very important. I’m glad that people over 50 are going to participate in the Challenge. Our goal is to reach as many people as possible.
AGF`s Head coach in Gymnastics for All - Ruslan Eyvazov emphasized that Gymnastics for All has been developing in Azerbaijan since 2015. “We have opened new sections in this Gymnastics discipline since 2019. We organize workshops & festivals. We actively participate in the events. We also have a team named “Golden Age”. Initially, we had six gymnasts over 50. And, now, their number is 12. Azerbaijan took part in the “Golden Age” festival held in Cyprus for the first time in 2021”.
He noted that residents of the social service institution for the elderly of the Social Services Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population and the mixed-type orphanage named after O. Mirzayev of Lankaran city will participate in the competition for the first time.
Coach - Rena Manafova said that she had been a member of the “Golden Age” Team for two years.
“Tomorrow, I will also compete with the athletes I have trained. I hope that our performances will be successful,” she stated.
446 athletes from 46 teams representing Azerbaijan, Georgia & Lithuania will demonstrate their performances at the International “Challenge”, which will be held at National Seaside Park (behind the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre). Along with the capital, athletes from 20 regions of our country will test their strength at this “Challenge”.
The event will take place with a marching in of participants from the territory of “Deniz Mall” to the area behind the Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater.
Within the framework of the International “Challenge”, it is planned to hold workshops in Gymnastics for All, exhibition performances in Breakdance and flashmob with the audience.
The special guest of the Gala-show to be held on June 18 will be the winner of the “Eurovision” song contest - Eldar Gasimov.