“The motto of the European Championships calls everyone to victory”
16 May 2023
As part of the 39th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships, commencing in our country tomorrow, the coach of the Azerbaijani National Team in Rhythmic Gymnastics, member of the FIG (International Gymnastics Federation) Athletes’ Commission - Siyana Vasileva held a round table for Junior athletes on May 16.
The coach mentioned that the meeting with the Junior athletes, who will compete at the European Championships tomorrow, was remembered with an interesting presentation. At the event, Siyana Vasileva shared interesting points from her sports experience and spoke about the difficulties on the path to success.
“Usually, meetings of gymnasts with Athletes’ representative were held with senior gymnasts during the World Championships. It was the first time when I met Junior athletes within the framework of the European Championships. We discussed with the gymnasts how to deal with stress during preparation for competitions. They also asked me interesting questions. The athletes’ smiles showed that they were ready for the European Championships. In general, the motto of the competition - “Shine like a star” - calls everyone to victory. Of course, performing within the native walls is even more responsible. I hope that the members of our team will perform successfully”, -emphasized S. Vasileva.