On October 18, the 31st European Championships in Acrobatic Gymnastics was launched in Bulgarian city of Varna. At the competition, our country was represented by the members of the Azerbaijani National Team - Aghasif Rahimov & Raziya Seyidli (Mixed Pair), Nazrin Farmanova, Aynur Yusufova, Lale Huseynova (Women’s Group), Daniel Abbasov & Murad Rafiyev (Men’s Pair) and Nazrin Zeyniyeva, Zahra Rashidova, Anahita Bashiri (Women’s Trio among Juniors). On the first day of the competition, our Women’s Group consisting of Nazrin Zeyniyeva, Zahra Rashidova & Anahita Bashiri, leaving behind their rivals from the Netherlands, grabbed the “Silver” (27.440) in Dynamic Exercises. Today, our gymnasts made us happy by winning two more medals. Thus, Mixed Pair - Aghasif Rahimov & Raziya Seyidli mounted the highest step of the podium (28.910) in Dynamic Exercises, while our Men’s Pair, Daniel Abbasov & Murad Rafiyev, proved to be the strongest in Europe with 28.230 points in Balance Exercises. On the way to the Gold medal, our Mixed Pair left behind the representatives of Ukraine & Germany, who ranked second and third respectively. Men’s Pair of Azerbaijan surpassed the runners up (Spain) & the Bronze medalists (Great Britain).
It should be mentioned that our gymnasts continue their performances at the Continental Championships. Tomorrow, Women’s Trios and Mixed Pairs among Juniors and Seniors will test their strength in Balance Exercises, while Men’s Pairs will compete in Dynamic Exercises. On October 21, they will demonstrate their skills in Combined Exercises.