15 days left for the most important event…
There are already 15 days left until the start of the biggest sporting event of the planet. Athletes qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games are looking forward to the start of the most important event of their careers - July 23.
Our gymnasts are also working hard in the final stages of preparation to participate in this major competition and to further sophisticate their performance programs.
Azerbaijan will be represented in 4 competitions of 3 gymnastics disciplines within Tokyo 2020. Our representatives in Rhythmic Gymnastics events are Zohra Aghamirova (individual program) and a team of group exercises consisting of Zeynab Hummatova, Laman Alimuradova, Yelyzaveta Luzan, Darya Sorokina and Narmina Samadova. It should be mentioned that our country will join the events of group exercises at the Olympics again after 13 years.
Two of our gymnasts will compete in Artistic Gymnastics: Marina Nekrasova in  Women's Artistic Gymnastics and Ivan Tikhonov in Men's Artistic Gymnastics will compete for the medals accordingly. It should be reminded that Marina is the first gymnast qualified for the Olympic Games in history of the Azerbaijani Women's Artistic Gymnastics.
The gymnastics competitions will take place at the Ariake Arena in Tokyo.
You can find more detailed information about the start date and time of the competitions in the schedule attached to this news.
Updated information on the participation of our gymnasts in the Olympic Games will be reflected on the federation's social network accounts and the official website.