The second day of the competitions has been efficient for the Azerbaijani National Team participating in the World Age Group competitions in Sofia. Aliyev Tofig & Hajizada Adil (gymnasts aged 17-21) performed on Tumbling. Aliyev Tofig won the Silver medal. This medal became the second one for our National Team.
Mahsudov Magsud, Abbasov Huseyn, Mirzayev Nijat & Aliyev Mehdi (15-16-year-old) performed in the Individual Trampoline Gymnastics competitions. Mahsudov Magsud won the 3rd place, while Abbasov Huseyn took the 6th place. Women’s Pair (Shabanova Ayan & Humbatova Shafiga) and Men’s Pair (Mustafazade Ibrahim & Niftaliyev Ali) (gymnasts aged 13-14), performed in the Synchronized program. According to the results of the Qualifications, our Men’s Pair qualified for the Final.
Tomorrow, on the third day of the competitions, our gymnasts will continue their performances. Gurbanov Bilal & Asadullayev Huseyn (gymnasts aged 15-16) will take part in Tumbling. Our gymnasts (in the age categories of 15-16 years) - Mahsudov Magsud & Abbasov Huseyn and Mirzayev Nijat & Aliyev Mehdi will demonstrate their skills in the Synchronized Trampoline Gymnastics program.