Malkin’s historic class in Great Britain
The Great Britain’s Utilita Arena, which hosted a number of Gymnastics competitions, witnessed the historical success of Azerbaijani Gymnastics.
So, our representatives in Tumbling achieved two historic successes at the 37th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships held at this Arena.
The first historical success of our squad was achieved by the Azerbaijani National Team in Tumbling among men. Mikhail Malkin, Tofig Aliyev, Adil Hajizada and Elnur Mammadov grabbed the “Gold” in a Team competition at the Tumbling Worlds for the first time in our history.
Completing the Qualifications at the 1st place (168,700), they left behind not only the gymnasts of the hosting Great Britain, but also Tumbling masters from Denmark, the USA & Portugal by ranking 1st with 13 points in the Finals.
Our team’s leader & experienced gymnast - Mikhail Malkin - brought us another joy of medal. The Silver medalist of the World Championships held in Baku (2021), having received 31,100 points in the Final, managed to take the first place in Tumbling. He was honored with the title of World Champion for the first time in history of Azerbaijani Gymnastics.
Although our representative Tofig Aliyev was very close to the medal, he finished 4th (24,700) in the Final. Adil Hajizada, who advanced to the Semi-final in the Individual Qualifications, took the 5th place. He could not participate in the decisive stage as two athletes from each country had the opportunity to compete in the Finals of the World Championships.
Considering the fact that the members of our team - Tofig Aliyev & Adil Hajizada made their debut at the Worlds, their performances can be considered as quite successful.
Member of the Azerbaijani National Team, representing our country at the Trampoline Gymnastics competition - Seljan Mahsudova, unfortunately did not reach the Finals of the World Championships and ranked 24th in the Semi-final.