The training camp continues at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena)
25 January 2024
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) continues its activities in the direction of strengthening various Gymnastics disciplines in regions & Gymnastics sections. Since the beginning of this year, there has been started trainings of regional athletes in Rhythmic Gymnastics from different clubs. In November, Rhythmic gymnasts representing Ganja, Masalli, Lankaran, Kurdamir, Shirvan, Absheron, Aghdash were guests of “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi”. This year, Rhythmic gymnasts representing Gakh Olympic Sports Complex, Talachay Complex (Zaqatala), Nakhchivan Olympic Sports Complex & Zira Cultural Center benefited from the experience of professional coaches here.
In February, gymnasts from Shamkir, Oghuz, Gabala, Ismayilli, Goychay, Sumgait, Gusar, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Shamakhi, Zabrat, Hovsan, Shagan and Zaqatala sections of “Ojaq” Sport Club will participate in the training camp at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi”.
It should be mentioned that general & special physical trainings, apparatus technique are conducted for the athletes during the training camp under the guidance of experienced coaches. Attention is also paid to improving the programs of young gymnasts.