Today, the III General Meeting of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation has been held at the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The following items were on the agenda: discussion and adoption of the Federation’s new Statutes, report of the Federation’s Vice-President Altay Hasanov regarding the organization’s activity for the past 4 years, as well as election of the Federation’s President, Vice-President and Executive Committee members.
Making a speech at the meeting, the Minister of Youth and Sports, Azad Rahimov, noted that gymnastics took a very significant place in Azerbaijani sports. “Our sportswomen win medals, become prize-winners of the European and World Championships, achieve great successes. Gymnastics is also developing in regions. Recently, opening of rhythmic gymnastics section took place in Goychay. We are very pleased with this fact and sincerely congratulate Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation on this occasion.
In the course of the meeting, it was decided to adopt the Federation’s new Statutes, according to which, report conferences and elections to the governing staff will be held every five year (previously, it was every four year).
Following the adoption of the Federation’s Statutes, the Vice-President, A.Hasanov made a report.
“We have achieved significant successes for the past four years. The foundation of Gymnastics Palace, which would meet the necessary requirements, was laid. Our gymnasts have stably been winning medals since 2007. For the first time, Aliya Garayeva became a European Champion, reached the final at the Olympic Games in Beijing and became the 6th. At the European Championships-2010 in Bremen, she won the medal in the all-around for the first time. We set big hopes on Aliya Garayeva.”
“Moreover, we take the second place in a team competition at the European Championships; we reserve the 3rd place at the World Championships. And a gymnast Anna Gurbanova is a stable team player. The Federation is also content with the work of the head coach Mariana Vasileva. She has brought a lot of new ideas. We will try to improve our results.”
“There are successes in acrobatic gymnastics as well. Our women’s pair Ayla Ahmadova – Dilara Sultanova became the European Champions. We gradually restore the lost traditions in this discipline as well,” he said.
In addition, the Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzada, the Deputy of the Parliament (Milli Majlis) and the member of the Federation’s Executive Committee Rauf Aliyev and the chairman of the Council of Veterans Arif Guliyev, who recognized the Federation’s activity as successful, made speeches at the meeting.
Then, there was a voting, according to the results of which, Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva was re-elected the President of Federation, Altay Hasanov – the Vice-President, and, Rauf Aliyev, the director of the Sports Concert Complex named after Heydar Aliyev - Rafig Behbudov and the director of Baku Gymnastics School – Arif Gafarov were elected the Executive Members.
Upon the completion of meeting, a New Year Gala, prepared by the gymnasts of the country’s national team, took place at Baku Olympic Sports Complex.