New achievement of the Azerbaijani “TeamGym” judges
The Azerbaijani “TeamGym” judges upgraded their European Brevet.
According to the information received from the European Gymnastics, our representatives Inara Israfilbayova and Akif Karimli, who passed the online judging exams in this gymnastics discipline in late July, obtained the 3rd judging degree.
It should be mentioned that our judges have previously received judging Brevet 4 based on the results of the “TeamGym” judging courses held in Bracknell (United Kingdom) on January 3-6 this year.
Judging degrees are determined between levels 1-4. The 1st Brevet is the highest one. In order to judge in the competitions of the European Championships, the judges should have Brevet 1-3.
Thus, I. Israfilbayova and A. Karimli became the first representatives to have the opportunity to evaluate the performances at the “TeamGym” European Championships with new judging brevet.
“TeamGym” is a team sport created in Europe.  In our country, this gymnastics discipline has been developing since 2018. For the first time, the Azerbaijani team participated at the 12th European Championships held in Portugal in 2018. Last year, there were held local courses for both gymnasts and coaches in Baku.
The European Championships in this gymnastics discipline are held every two years. The European Championships planned to be held in Denmark in 2020 has been postponed to April 14-17, 2021 due to a global pandemic.