Our jumpers complete their performances at the World Championships
Recently, the city of Saint Petersburg (Russia) has hosted the 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships including Tumbling and Double-Mini Trampoline.
Azerbaijani National Team was also represented at the Championships with the participation of more than 250 gymnasts from 34 countries. At first, the competitions started with the performances of individual jumpers. Ilya Grishunin, participating in this program, failed to reach the final due to his injury. Unfortunately, he was not able to execute his synchronized routine for the same reason. Our other representatives - Ruslan Aghamirov and Veronika Zemlianaia concluded the Championships in individual program on the 54th position in Men`s and Women`s events accordingly.
In the Tumbling events, the member of our National Team, the 2018 European champion – Mikhail Malkin represented our country. Although our gymnast started his performance well, his sudden mistake made disappointed everybody who expected him to win the medal. Thus, Mikhail, having been applied high deduction due to his mistake, ranked the 25th.
It should be mentioned that following the World Championships, the 26th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions will start in St. Petersburg. We wish good luck to our gymnasts representing our country in this tournament.