The first World Cup of the year comes to an end
The World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling, which is the first in the schedule of the international competitions to be held by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation in 2020, has come to an end today.
About 150 athletes from 30 countries of the world competed within the 2-day event, which is qualifying for the Olympic Games.
The Azerbaijani athletes also tested their strength at The World Cup where the Olympic Champions - Uladzislau Hancharou (Belarus), Rosannagh Maclennan (Canada), Dong Dong (China), the Olympic medalist Bryony Page (Great Britain), World Champions - Lei Gao & Lingling Liu (China), as well as Iana Lebedeva, Aleksandr Lisitsyn (Russia) competed as well.
In Tumbling competitions, our country was represented by Farid Mustafayev, while Seljan Mahsudova performed in the events of Individual Trampoline gymnasts. At this World Cup, both athletes executed senior program for the first time. Farid ranked 8th in the finals while Seljan became 32nd in the Individual Trampoline program which is the Olympic discipline.
More information about the results of the competitions can be found on the Federation's website:
The next event to be held by AGF, will be the 1st AGF Junior Trophy International tournament in Men`s Artistic Gymnastics on March 7 & 8.