Sport

begins with

gymnastics

FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, AGF Trophy

FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, AGF Trophy

About competition

On April 19-21, our country will host the first international competition in Rhythmic Gymnastics. 116 gymnasts representing 41 countries will define the winner of the World Cup in this Gymnastics discipline to be held at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena).  
During the three-day competitions, the most elegant representatives of Gymnastics will compete in the Individual program & Group Exercises with separate Apparatus & in the All-Around.
Traditionally, AGF Trophy Cup will be presented to the gymnast and team in Group exercises received the highest execution score from the judges at the World Cup.
It should be mentioned that this will be the 11th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup held in our country so far.
Spectators wishing to watch the exciting performances of rhythmic gymnasts, can obtain tickets online at https://iticket.az/ and from the city ticket offices.
Tickets’ cost constitutes 10 manat for Qualifications and 15 manat for Finals.
Information about competitions will be regularly updated on our website (www.agf.az)

Competitions’ start time:
April  19 - 12:00
April  20 - 12:00
April  21 - 11:55

Venue: Milli Gimnastika Arenasi
Phone: (+994 12/51) 566-96-99
Address: 178 H. Aliyev Ave., Baku
Passage: “Koroghlu” underground station

 

We present the list of famous athletes taking part in the FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup.


Individual program

Azerbaijan:
Aghamirova Zohra - Bronze medalist of the European Championships, participant of the Olympic Games Tokyo-2020, two-time Silver medalist of the Summer Universiade, winner of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, three-time Gold, Silver & Bronze medalist of the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games 

Bulgaria: 
Brezaliyeva Eva - Gold medalist of the World Championships, Gold and Silver medalist of the European Championships

Krasnobaeva Elvira - two-time Gold medalist of the World Championships, Gold, Silver & Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Spain: 
Bautista Alba - Bronze medalist of the World Championships

Berezina Polina - Bronze medalist of the World Championships

Germany: 
Varfolomeev Darja – two-time winner, three-time Silver & Bronze medalist of the World Championships, five-time Gold and three-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Simakova Anastasia - two-time winner of the World Championships

Kolosov Margarita - two-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships

Italy: 
Raffaeli Sofiya – five-time Gold, four-time Silver and three-time Bronze medalist of the World Games, four-time winner, three-time Silver medalist of the World Championships, two-time winner & two-time Silver medalist of the European Championships

Dragas Tara - Silver medalist of the European Championships

People's Republic of China:
Wang Zilu - Gold medalist of the World Championships

Ukraine:
Onofriichuk Taisiia - Silver medalist of the European Championships

Onopriienko Viktoriia - Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Gold and Silver medalist of the European Championships 

Group Exercises


Azerbaijani Team in Group Exercises:
Hummatova Zeynab - Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Gold, Silver & six-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships, participant of the Summer Olympic Games Tokyo-2020
Aghalarzade Gullu - Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Gold & three-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships
Sorokina Darya - Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Gold, Silver & five-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships, participant of the Summer Olympic Games Tokyo-2020
Luzan Yelyzaveta - Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Gold, Silver & five-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships, participant of the Summer Olympic Games Tokyo-2020
Alimuradova Laman - Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Gold, Silver & five-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships, participant of the Summer Olympic Games Tokyo-2020
Aliyeva Kamilla - Gold & three-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships 


Bulgarian Team in Group exercises:  
Ivanova Sofia - three-time Gold medalist of the World Championships, three-time Gold and Silver medalist of the European Championships

Petrova Kamelia - three-time Gold medalist of the World Championships, three-time Gold and Silver medalist of the European Championships

Stoyanov Rachel – three-time Gold medalist of the World Championships, three-time Gold and Silver medalist of the European Championships

Vasileva Margarita - two-time Gold medalist of the World Championships, Gold medalist of the European Championships


Italian Team in Group exercises:  
Centofanti Martina - Bronze medalist of the Tokyo-2020 Summer Olympic Games, five-time winner, five-time Silver & four-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, three-time winner, five-time Silver & two-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Maurelli Alessia - Bronze medalist of the Tokyo-2020 Summer Olympic Games, four-time winner, six-time Silver & two-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, three-time winner, six-time Silver & two-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Mogurean Daniela - Bronze medalist of the Tokyo-2020 Summer Olympic Games, three-time winner, four-time Silver and two-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, two-time winner, three-time Silver & two-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Paris Laura - three-time winner, four-time Silver and two-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, two-time winner, two-time Silver and two-time Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Russo Alessia – three-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Spanish Team in Group exercises:
Bergua Navales Ines - Silver and four-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Martinez Mireia - Silver and four-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Perez Fos Patricia - Silver and four-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Solaun Salma - four-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Arnau Camarena Ana - Silver and four-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships, Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Japanese Team in Group exercises:  
Inaki Rinako - two-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships

Suzuki Ayuka – winner, four-time Silver & three-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships

Takenaka Nanami – winner, three-time Silver & two-time Bronze medalist of the World Championships

Chinese Team in Group exercises:
Ding Xinyi – Gold and two-time Silver medalist of the World Championships

Guo Qiqi – Gold and two-time Silver medalist of the World Championships

Hao Ting - Gold and two-time Silver medalist of the World Championships

Huang Zhangjiayang - Gold and two-time Silver medalist of the World Championships

Wang Lanjing - Gold and two-time Silver medalist of the World Championships


Ukrainian Team in Group exercises:
Baieva Diana - Bronze medalist of the World Championships; two-time Gold, two-time Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships

Melnyk Alina - Bronze medalist of the World Championships; Silver medalist of the European Championships

Vysochanska Mariia - Bronze medalist of the World Championships; two-time Gold, two-time Silver and Bronze medalist of the European Championships.

Important documents

Useful Information

Participants

MIQUEL Berta

MIRONSKAYA Arina

ZHOU Xiaoqin