“The World Cup is organized at high-level”
03 April 2022
The First Deputy Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Azerbaijan Barish Saygin met with Turkish gymnasts participating in the FIG Artistic Gymnastics Apparatus World Cup at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena). After the meeting, the First Deputy shared his impression on the meeting and the World Cup in our country with the Press Service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
“Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” is very beautiful. We saw it while watching the competitions. The World Cup is organized at high-level.
I had a conversation with Turkish gymnasts and coaches who took part here and they said that all conditions were created for the athletes and they were confident to perform at such a beautiful arena.
There is close cooperation between our countries in many fields, including sports. Therefore, I am very pleased to see the success of our athletes at the competitions organized in brotherly Azerbaijan. We watched the performances of Azerbaijani gymnasts with the same excitement. It is double gratifying for us that Turkish athletes have won medals in the brotherly country. I wish good luck to all athletes.