“It is very useful to stay at the Arena and use all the equipment available inside the gym”
01 July 2022
The Press Service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) presents an interview with Amir Moses, a coach of the Israeli Acrobatic Gymnastics Men’s National Team.
- Welcome to Azerbaijan. It will be interesting to hear about your team.
- Our team includes 7 gymnasts. Men`s Group and Women`s Group consisting of 4 men and 3 women accordingly. Here, we are preparing for the World Games.
- How is your team's preparation going?
- The World Games are serious competitions which are considered a major sporting event for us. We came here because the conditions are very good. The Head Coach of the Azerbaijani National Team in Acrobatic Gymnastics - Irada Gurbanova, helps us a lot with preparation. Staying at the Arena and using all the equipment available inside the gym, especially national coaches’ support are really useful for us.
- Who will be your main rivals at the World Games?
- Our main rivals in the competition will be Belgian, British and Ukrainian Teams. At the moment, all the Men’s Groups in the world are very strong and in this respect, the event will be very tense.
- We would like to know your impressions about “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena) and our capital city.
- My impressions are very good. We have come to the newly built hall for the first time. Earlier, we used to train at the temporary subsidiary hall that was available here. We like created conditions very much. On our day-off, we went to the city center. We enjoyed the city tour very much. Also your gymnasts joined us and we had nice time together.