US Ambassador: “Azerbaijan and US have high-level relations in sports”
03 April 2022
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of USA to Azerbaijan - Earle Litzenberger met with US gymnasts participating in the FIG Artistic Gymnastics Apparatus World Cup at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena). After the meeting, the Ambassador shared his impression on the meeting and the World Cup in our country with the Press Service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
This is not the first time I watch the competitions at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi”. I am very pleased to watch gymnastics competitions at this magnificent Arena again. Every time US athletes perform here, I try to watch their performances. In general, Baku hosts many international gymnastics competitions. I would like to emphasize that the conditions created for gymnasts are great here. Every time, when I meet athletes, they note that “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” is the most beautiful gymnastics arena in the world. They have excellent facilities for both competitions and training camp. Representatives of the participating countries are professionals. Azerbaijan pays special attention and care to sports. Azerbaijan and US have high-level relations in sports.
I would like to mention that I have a great passion for sports. When I was a child, I used to be engaged various sports. I am fond of skiing very much. The “Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex” in Gusar is one of the most beautiful complexes in Azerbaijan. I also like skiing there.