Rhythmic Gymnastics, which did not have such rich traditions in Azerbaijan, had undoubtedly become one of the dynamically developing sports disciplines for the last years thanks to the systematic activity of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation headed by First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. The country hosted the World and European Championships, our sportswomen successfully performed at the Olympic Games and other international competitions. A chain of gymnastics sections and schools are expanding in regions. A construction of Gymnastics Complex in Baku, at the foundation laying of which President of Azerbaijan and Head of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev and Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation’s President Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva took part in, was another proof of national gymnastics prospects.
The Vice-president of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Altay Hasanov, talked about results of the organization’s activity in 2009, as well as about future plans, and answered to a number of other questions in his interview to the AzerTaj’s correspondent.
“I consider the results of the parting year in gymnastics as successful. You know, how gymnastics has developed in Azerbaijan for the last years. A constant care and attention showed by the head of state, and, naturally, by President of our Federation Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, commits us to work at the due level and give high results. And I think our sportsmen and coaches gradually attain the level when one can say that gymnastics in Azerbaijan is on the rise.”
“The European Championships in rhythmic gymnastics was held in Baku in May for the second time in the contemporary history of Azerbaijan. Its results are impressive. Our sportswomen won two silver medals. We have never succeeded to achieve such a high result in a team competition and in the competitions of junior groups before. This great success was also acknowledged by the international sports society.”
“I should mention that today Aliya Garayeva and Anna Gurbanova have reached such a level that only Russian sportswomen’s level is higher. And, at present, it is very difficult to compete with them – this country is a traditional arbiter in this sports discipline. And the fact that our gymnasts managed to win the silver medal and were seriously competing with Russian gymnasts was very high index of gymnastics development.”
“A junior group team’s success can be called revolutionary as our group team was established not long ago, and it is only the first year since they perform together. And their success - is a great achievement for our country, for our national sports.”
“I would also like to mention Anna Gurbanova’s bronze medal in exercises with a ball. She won this medal as a result of a severe rivalry. The point is that Anna – is a stable team player and she had never won high places before. And the fact that she managed to win the third place in a serious rivalry with well-known gymnasts of Russia and Ukraine was an index of her professional growth.”
“After the European Championships, the President of our Federation Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva received our sportswomen and noted the high level of gymnastics in Azerbaijan.”
“The high results were also achieved during the last World Championships taken place in Japan. Aliya Garayeva became the vice-champion of the World with a ball, and the girls became the third in a team competition as it had been two years ago in Greece. The point is that the stability of the demonstrated results is an index to the team’s professionalism. It shows the unity of our team. It means that the girls support each other. And the fact that we were able to repeat the success of Patras in the land of the rising sun indicated to the stability, increasing dynamics of the domestic gymnastics development.”