Vice-President of the European Union of Gymnastics Farid Gayibov speaks about World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics in Baku
02 March 2016
“The FIG World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics to be held on March 5-6 at Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena) in Baku for the first time, will facilitate the development of this gymnastics discipline in Azerbaijan,” the Vice-President of the European Union of Gymnastics, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, Farid Gayibov, said in his interview with a correspondent of “Vestnik Kavkaza” portal.
He noted that this event was a part of series of international gymnastics competitions taking place in Baku this year. "The FIG World Challenge Cup in Artistic Gymnastics was held two weeks ago. This week we are hosting the World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and the World Cup in Rhythmic Gymnastics will be held in July," the vice-president of the European Union of Gymnastics said.
He emphasized that Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation intends to use its potential for hosting the competitions, especially facilities of Milli Gimnastika Arenası at maximum.
"In recent years we have introduced three new gymnastics discipline, so we have seven disciplines recognized by the International Federation of Gymnastics. Trampoline Gymnastics is one of them, and we already have some achievements in this gymnastics disciplines. In particular, our gymnast Ilya Grishunin won the bronze medal at the First European Games in 2015," Farid Gayibov mentioned.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation is interested in development of Trampoline Gymnastics, as it is an Olympic discipline. "Tournaments increase interest in gymnastics: following the competitions we always receive hundreds of telephone calls and positive comments on our “Facebook” page. One of the main tasks of the Federation is the development of all gymnastics discipline, and we do everything to ensure that this World Cup to be held at a high level in order to host international competitions in Trampoline Gymnastics in Azerbaijan every year," AGF Secretary General said.
Baku anticipates an arrival of well-known trampoline gymnasts for this World Cup series. "The Olympic silver medalist, Russian gymnast Dmitrii Ushakov will participate at the events. There will be very strong Belarusian athletes, including the World Championships’ medalist Uladzislau Hancharou. Sebastian Martini from France, Andrey Yudin and Mikhail Melnik from Russia - all of them are prize-winners of the World Championships as well. There will be also strong gymnasts among women, for example, Ekaterina Khilko from Uzbekistan, Tatsiana Piatrenia from Belarus, Nataliia Moskvina from Ukraine and Yana Pavlova from Russia. In general, a quite strong composition of competitors will be presented at the World Cup: it is a kind of try-out for athletes from Europe  before the European Championships to be held in Spain in late March as there are no major competitions between these tournaments," Farid Gayibov told. He added that gymnasts from other continents will arrive, including Australia and America.
"Of course, we believe in our athletes and we hope for a medal, but it will be very complicated contest. Ilya Grishunin, who performed well in Baku, is in a good form now, which we could see at the rehearsal, but he has to endure psychologically. Trampoline is a very unpredictable sports discipline. Of course, our other athletes also have chances for medals, for example, Sviatlana Makshtarova, who is our team's leader, but, again, it all depends on their competitive spirit. As you know, everything is easier at home, but the tension will be higher as well," AGF Secretary General stated.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, in its turn, has created all conditions for trainings and development of the National Team in Trampoline Gymnastics. "We are young in this gymnastics discipline, the Federation has been developing this discipline in Azerbaijan for only two years. We have serious plans: the home World Cup in Baku and the forthcoming European Championships. Then, gymnasts will have to prepare for the next year - for the new Olympic cycle. In general, we are content with current team," Secretary General Farid Qayibov concluded.