The first webinar in Gymnastics for All starts
An introductory webinar in Gymnastics for All, organized by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) for the first time, has started today.
A total of 84 people registered to participate in the webinar, which aroused great interest in gymnastics specialists and those who wished to get acquainted themselves with this discipline. Among the participants, there were representatives from almost all cities and regions of the country - Gakh, Zagatala, Balakan, Gusar, Shirvan, Ganja, Lankaran, Mingachevir, Nakhchivan and other regions.
The webinar is led by the Head Coach of the Gymnastics for All National Team - Mariana Vasileva, and coach - Ruslan Eyvazov. The purpose of the webinar is to provide participants with general information about Gymnastics for All, the main competitions and events organized in this discipline (World Gymnaestrada, World Gym for Life Challenge, EUROGYM, European Gym for Life Challenge, Golden Age Festival), to give information on persons, age groups who can be engaged in this gymnastics discipline, as well as to discuss opportunities for the development of this discipline in the country.
According to M. Vasileva, from the very first day of the webinar, the participants showed great interest: “The participants took an active part in the webinar today, and everyone expressed their content. Almost all registered participants attended the webinar today. We are very hopeful for the development of Gymnastics for All in our country.
It should be mentioned that this free webinar will come to an end on December 11, 2020.