The first medals from the first European Championships
Today, our Rhythmic gymnasts have achieved double success in Kyiv, Ukraine.
Thus, our National Team members won two medals at the 36th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships started at the Palace of Sports in Kyiv on November 26, 2020. The team in group exercises, consisting of Zeynab Hummatova, Darya Sorokina, Maryam Safarova, Laman Alimuradova and Yelyzaveta Luzan, was honored with the “Silver” in the All-Around, having demonstrated spectacular performances in both programs. It should be mentioned that this is the first medal of our team in group exercises in history of the Azerbaijani Rhythmic Gymnastics won in the All-Around.
Another medal was won by our gymnasts in Team Competition. According to the total points received by our team in group exercises and individual junior gymnasts yesterday and today, they were honored with the “Bronze” in this program.
Both our gymnasts in group exercises and junior gymnasts reached the Apparatus Finals. Our junior individual gymnasts Narmin Bayramova qualified for the finals with a Rope and a Ribbon, while Alina Gozalova will participate in the finals with a Ball and Clubs.
On November 29 - the last day of the Championships, Zohra Aghamirova and Arzu Jalilova will compete for the title of Continental Champion at the senior All-Around competitions.