Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup kicks off in Baku
The FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup started at the Milli Gimnastika Arenasi (MGA,National Gymnastics Arena) in Baku on May 7.
On the first of the competitions individual gymnasts performs with Hoop and Ball. Also, qualification of teams in group exercises will be held (program with five balls) on this day. The finalists will be determined based on the results of the qualification.
The Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, which is being held in the capital of Azerbaijan on May 7-9, has a qualifying competition for the Olympic Games in Tokyo.
Nearly 160 gymnasts from 35 countries of the world are taking part in the World Cup in Baku.
Azerbaijan is represented by Zohra Agamirova and Arzu Jalilova in the individual program. In group exercises, the team will consist of Laman Alimuradova, Zeynab Hummatova, Yelizaveta Luzan, Maryam Safarova and Darya Sorokina.
Traditionally, a gymnast and the team with the highest Execution performance points during the competition, will be awarded the AGF Trophy Cup.
The competitions are held in accordance with the quarantine measures in force in the country, given the sanitary and epidemiological requirements and without the participation of spectators.