Aerobic gymnasts are already in Baku
For the first time, Milli Gimnastika Arenasi (National Gymnastics Arena) will host the Aerobic Gymnastics European Championships on May 24.
The strongest and skilful aerobic gymnasts from 22 countries of the continent will test their strength in the course of 3 days. About 400 senior and junior gymnasts will compete in the programs of  “Individual Men”, “Individual Women”, “Mixed Pairs”, “Trios”, “Groups” and “Aero Dance”. The representatives of 2 countries in “ Aero Step” (only seniors) will also demonstrate their performances. At this Championships, among seniors, Azerbaijan will be represented by Elchin Mammadov, Madina Mustafayeva, Aykhan Ahmadli, Balakhanim Ahmadova, Vladimir Dolmatov, Emil Guliyev, Khoshgadam Guliyeva, Narmina Huseynova, Imran Imranov, Ibrahimbayli Nigar, Akif Karimli, while Aysel Aslanzade, Khadija Guliyeva, Lala Guliyeva, Emiliya Mahmudova and Eleonora Yusifova will perform among juniors.
There have already been held official trainings for all the teams at the Arena for the last 2 days. At first, we will watch juniors on the Field of Play at the Championships to start tomorrow. The day after tomorrow, senior gymnasts will join the contest for the title of European Champion. On the last day of the events, the names of the European Champions will be announced at Finals.
The very interesting and extraordinary Opening Ceremony awaits our constant sprectators of gymnastics events at this Championships. This time, they will become a part of the magnificent show called “The Planet of Gymnastics”
Thus, hurry up to spend your weekend with your family at Milli Gimnastika Arenasi!