Aerobic gymnasts gather at the Baku Olympic Sports Complex
This time, the country’s strongest Aerobic gymnasts gathered at the Baku Olympic Sports Complex. 100 gymnasts from “Ocaq” & “Grasiya” Sports Clubs, Sumgait Olympic Sports Complex tested their strength at the 7th Azerbaijan & Baku Championships among Age Categories held on June 2 & 3.
At Azerbaijan Championships among Age Categories, athletes took part in the Age Categories of Youngsters (born in 2015-2016), Children (born in 2012-2014), Pre-juniors (born in 2009-2011) and Juniors (born in 2006-2008), while Children (born in 2012-2014), Pre-juniors (born in 2009-2011), Juniors (born in 2006-2008) and Seniors (born in 2005 and older) performed at the Baku Championships.
Gymnasts presented their interesting & colorful routines to the spectators in the Individual program within Mixed Pairs, Trios & Groups, according to the relevant Age Categories.
The fans gathered in the hall watched the performances of the gymnasts with great interest and excitement. This atmosphere at the complex had a positive effect on the performances of the athletes. For the gymnasts, who demonstrated their new programs, this competition was also a part of the preparation and dress rehearsal for the upcoming international competitions.
Aerobic Gymnastics, which has been developing in our country since late 2013, has become one of the favorite and popular sports discipline in our country in recent years.
It should be mentioned that in 2019, Azerbaijan hosted the European Championships in Aerobics Gymnastics, while the World Championships and World Age Group competitions were organized in 2021.
Our representatives were remembered with their successful achievements in recent years.
Last year in Birmingham (USA), our team in Aerobic Dance won the Bronze medal at the World Games.