AGF announces the coaches` and judges` courses in Rhythmic Gymnastics open
Attention to all gymnastics clubs and sections operating in Azerbaijan!
Taking into account numerous requests, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) announces the organization of another joint coaches` and judges` courses in Rhythmic Gymnastics.
The courses will be conducted by Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sport (ASAPES) with the organization of AGF on July 25-28, 2019.
The main purpose of the courses is the proper organization of the training process in the gymnastics sections of the sports societies/clubs throughout the country, the evaluation of the performances during national competitions by professional judges, as well as facilitation to the increase of the number of qualified specialists at national level.
At the end of the courses (coaches` and judges`) consisting of both theoretical and practical classes, the participants will take an exam.
The participants who successfully passed the exams at the courses organized in the current Olympic cycle (2017-2020) for the second time, will be presented with appropriate certificates  by ASAPES and “coaches` card” as well as “judges` card” by AGF accordingly.
There is no limit in the quantitiy of the coaches and judges from each sport society participating in the courses.
It should be mentioned that the obtained licenses and degrees will be valid in the current Olympic cycle (2017-2020). Coaching activity of non-licensed persons is not recognized by the Federation and they can not accompany their gymnasts to the warm-up/training halls during the national events and competitions recognized by AGF. Moreover, the non-licensed judges have no right to evaluate the gymnasts` performances at these tournaments.
In this regard, AGF invites the coaches and judges who work at Rhythmic Gymnastics sections of the sport societies/clubs to the above-mentioned courses.
The more detailed information about the program of the courses, entry form and payment can be obtained from the Federation by dialing this contact number: