AGF resumes National Competitions
As it is known, due to the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic around the world, national competitions in many sports disciplines including Gymnastics were postponed in 2020-2021.
After the large-scale international competitions successfully held in our capital last year, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) is preparing to host National Gymnastics competitions in 2022.
The competitions are planned to be held without a participation of spectators with the special Authorization of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the current quarantine rules and sanitary and epidemiological requirements applied in our country.
It should be mentioned that Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena) will host 4 National Competitions in various Gymnastics disciplines within the first 3 months of the year.
Here is a list of the competitions:
•    January 29 - The 6th Azerbaijan and Baku Championships in Trampoline Gymnastics and the 18th Azerbaijan and Baku Championships in Tumbling among Age Categories