AGF organizes tree planting campaign
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation will organize tree planting campaign during the 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships to take place on September 16-22.
This planting activity will be held at the park of Milli Gimnastika Arenasi (National Gymnastics Arena) at 13:00 on September 15 - one day prior to the start of the competitions.
The event will take place with a participation of the Rhythmic Gymnastics Ambassador for the 2019 World Championship, Yana Batyrshina, 1996 Olympic Silver medallist  and worldwide famous gymnasts taking part in the events.
By planting trees on behalf of the country they represent, gymnasts will be in the spotlight as they will send a message on peace and protection of environment to the world.
The main purpose of the campaign is to help to restore ecological balance and protect the environment, to enrich the atmosphere with oxygen, to mobilize public attention to the protection of greenery, as well as to call young people to be more more sensitive in environmental problems and be a part of the joint activity.