Another Gold medal from Tokyo!
09 December 2019
The World Age Group Competitions in Trampoline Gymnastics came to an end on December 8, was successful for our country, where our gymnasts won two Gold and one Silver medals.
Thus, our promising jumper, Magsud Mahsudov managed to add one more medal into our team`s medal box on the last day of the competitions. Having won the Silver medal together with Huseyn Abbasov in Synchronized program before, Magsud mounted the first place of the podium this time.
So, for the second time, our National Anthem was played at Ariake Arena, where the gymnastics competitions within the framework of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will be held.
It should be mentioned that Seljan Mahsudova (15-16-years-old), Magsud Mahsudov (11-12-years-old), Huseyn Abbasov (11-12-years-old) represented Azerbaijan in the competitions of Trampoline Gymnastics, while Aleksey Karatashov (11-12-years-old), Adil Hajizada (13-14-years-old) and Tofig Aliyev (15-16-years-old) represented our country in tumbling events.
Being a winner in his age category at Tumbling events, Aleksey Karatashov made everyone happy with “Gold”. Having stopped only a step away from the medal, Seljan ranked 4th, Tofig and Adil became 12th and 23rd accordingly.