Another medal from the European Championships
The Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships continues in Tel Aviv (Israel). It should be mentioned that there were held the All-Around competitions in the Individual program and Group exercises on June 18. The Continental Championships, distinguished by the tense contest and strong competition of athletes, was remembered by another medal of our team. Thus, our National Team in Group exercises consisting of Gullu Aghalarzade, Laman Alimuradova, Kamilla Aliyeva, Zeynab Hummatova, Yelyzaveta Luzan and Darya Sorokina won the Bronze medal in the All-Around (65,400 points).
Our Team also qualified for tomorrow’s Finals with separate Apparatus (5 Hoops, 3 Ribbons & 2 Balls).
In the All-Around competitions, held in the Individual program, member of our National Team - Zohra Aghamirova took the 9th place with 125,450 points, while Arzu Jalilova ranked 10th with 125,350 points. According to the Final results of teams in Group exercises and individual gymnasts, the National Team of Azerbaijan became 4th in a Team competition with 307,100 points.
It should be mentioned that at the Opening Ceremony of the Continental Championships on June 17, President of the European Gymnastics - Farid Gayibov wished success to the participants. A coach of the Azerbaijani National Team in Rhythmic Gymnastics, member of the Athletes’ Commission in Rhythmic Gymnastics of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) - Siyana Vasileva pronounced the oath on behalf of the coaches.
Tomorrow, the prize-winners in the Individual program and Group exercises will be defined with separate Apparatus.