The Azerbaijani sports community has sustained a significant loss.
Azad Rahimov, the country's Minister of Youth and Sports, who dedicated many years of his life to the field of sports and youth affairs, has passed away in the age of 56 after a long-lasting disease.
Unfortunately, we lost valuable specialist and great person.
A. Rahimov was born on October 8, 1964 in the city of Baku. In 1986, he graduated from the English language faculty of the Azerbaijan University of Languages.
He began his career in 1984 as a Komsomol secretary at school No. 245 in Khatai district and worked in various structures. In 2006, he was appointed Minister of Youth and Sports by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and served in this position until the end of his life.
In recent years, having played an important role in the implementation of the governmental goals directed towards the development of sports in Azerbaijan, A. Rahimov made a contribution to the comprehensive development of this field.
Paying attention to all sports disciplines, A. Rahimov gave great support to the Local Organizing Committee of the large-scale international competitions in gymnastics.
He was awarded with the Order of Glory, the Order of Merit of the 1st degree and other medals.
A. Rahimov will be remembered for many years by everyone who knew him for his professional activity and high human characteristics.
On behalf of the entire gymnastics community, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) expresses its deepest condolences to the family members of the deceased and wishes them patience.
May he rest in peace!