Baku hosts gymnastics competitions again
Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena) is preparing to host the international competitions again after a one-year break.
Thus, the organization of the events, which were postponed due to the global COVID-19 pandemic and were planned to be held in May this year, was allowed by the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, taking into account the importance of these events.
These competitions are the Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup (May 7-9), the Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions (May 21-23) and the Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships (May 27-29), which are qualifying for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
These events will be organized according to the existing quarantine rules and sanitary-epidemiological requirements in our country and without the participation of spectators.
It should be mentioned that due to the urgent and preventive measures taken in our country due to the global COVID-19 pandemic, only two of the 8 international competitions allocated to Baku in 2020, took place. Other competitions have been canceled or postponed.