Our Team in Rhythmic Gymnastics leads the ranking of Azerbaijani athletes
The Ministry of Youth and Sports has announced the ranking of athletes of National Teams in Olympic sports disciplines for June 2022.
It is gratifying that the Azerbaijani Rhythmic Gymnastics National Team in Group exercises has moved up one row in the list and leads the ranking of Azerbaijani athletes. Thus, according to their successful results at the World Cups in Baku in April and in Pamplona (Spain) in May, our Team ranked first (255 points).
Winner of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, two-time Silver medalist of the Summer Universiade, participant of the Tokyo-2020 Summer Olympic Games - Zohra Aghamirova took the third place with 170 points according to the results of her performances at the same competitions.
The successful performance of our Artistic gymnast - Nikita Simonov at the World Cups in Qatar & Egypt (March), in Baku (March 31 - April 3) and in Bulgaria (May) resulted with having the 6th place in the ranking with 125 points.
Silver and Bronze medalist of the World Championships among juniors; Bronze medalist of the European Championships - Arzu Jalilova takes the 8th place in the ranking (115 points) for the results she won at the World Cup in April.
It should be mentioned that the rating points are calculated in accordance with the rules established by the Ministry of Youth and Sports. The rating coefficient is calculated primarily for Olympic sports disciplines (among seniors). International competitions in sports disciplines are divided into 5 categories according to their rating and points are calculated as per to the places taken at those competitions.