The great completion of the long-expected World Championships
The 16th Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships, the organization of which was planned in our country long before, finally took place.
The Championships, scheduled for 2020, but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, was held on May 27-29, 2021. Our gymnasts made everyone happy with their success in the competition, which was the last one organized by Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) in May.
Thus, the representatives of Azerbaijan succeeded to win the title of the World Champion at the Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships hosted by our country for the first time. Our Aero Dance team consisting of European Champions - Akif Karimli, Nigar Ibrahimbayli, Aykhan Ahmadli, Narmina Huseynova, Madina Mustafayeva, Elchin Mammadov, Imran Imranov and Nurjan Jabbarli justified the trust shown in them and mounted the first step of the podium.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played again within home walls at Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena). This time in honor of our World Champions!
One day after the Republic Day celebrated on May 28, our athletes, who became the winners of the World Championships, dedicated their victories to our Republic.
Azerbaijani gymnasts performed in two more finals today. Vladimir Dolmatov ranked 7th among the 8 strongest gymnasts in the program of Individual Men. Our Group consisting of Narmina Huseynova, Imran Imranov, Vladimir Dolmatov, Khoshgadam Guliyeva and Balakhanim Ahmadova took the 8th place in the Final.
As the Local Organizing Committee of the Championships, we express our profound gratitude to the relevant State bodies and organizations for their kind cooperation in holding these competitions!
Congratulations to everyone on this success!