The second day of the World Cup at the Milli Gimnastika Arena concluded successfully, with our gymnasts achieving a historic milestone by securing the first medal for our national team at the World Cup.
The members of our senior rhythmic gymnastics team—Güllü Ağalarzadə, Kamilla Əliyeva, Yelizaveta Luzan, Darya Sorokina, Ləman Əlimuradova, and Zeynəb Hümmətova—achieved an impressive score of 69.050 points in the all-around competition, earning them the bronze medal and placing them in third overall. In their routine with 3 ribbons and 2 balls, the team finished in 6th place with a score of 32.500 points.
In addition to the team events, our athletes also showcased their skills in the individual competitions on the second day. Zöhra Ağamirova competed in the all-around and scored 125.850 points, securing 8th place.
We wish all our athletes success on the third day of the competition!