The contest of the most elegant gymnasts has come to an end
On March 16 & 17, the most elegant representatives of gymnastics - Rhythmic gymnasts stepped on the gymnastics floor at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena).
In total, 40 gymnasts from Baku Gymnastics School, “Ocaq Sport”, “Republican Complex Sports School” representing Baku, as well as athletes from Khirdalan’s Sports Club “Zirve”, Sumgayit, Ganja and Mingachevir competed in the Championship.
After a two-year break, spectators were able to watch the competitions at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” due to mitigation measures under a special quarantine regime. Of course, it was both gratifying and responsible for our gymnasts to perform to the applause of the fans. Our gymnasts were remembered for their interesting, wonderful and confident performances with Apparatus and in the All-Around competitions.
On the first day of the events, there were held the All-Around competitions among juniors and seniors. Having left behind all her rivals, our junior gymnast born in 2007-2009 – Madina Damirova became the National Champion. Govhar Ibrahimova and Maryam Aliyeva won the Silver and the Bronze medals accordingly. Zohra Aghamirova - a participant of the Summer Olympic Games Tokyo-2020, successfully competed in the All-Around competition among seniors (born in 2006 and older) and became the Champion of Azerbaijan. Arzu Jalilova and Ilona Zeynalova became Silver and Bronze medalists accordingly.
On March 17, the Azerbaijani champions were determined for their performances with a Ball, a Hoop, Clubs and a Ribbon.