FIG international judges’ courses in men's artistic gymnastics started
Today Baku has started the FIG (International Gymnastics Federation) international judges' course in men's artistic gymnastics, which will be held in Baku from the sixth to ninth of February.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, President of the Technical Committee FIG in men's artistic gymnastics Steve Butcher welcomed the participants, introduced the members of the Local Organizing Committee and expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation for the excellent organization.
".Azerbaijan, we can say one of the main countries in the history of the FIG, supporting all measures and activities of the organization, keep up the excellent work, thank you for the organization of courses I am sure that our expectations are met, because Azerbaijan knows how to hold the event." - said Butcher.
Then, the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Secretary General Farid Gayibov made speech at the opening ceremony of the courses. After welcoming the participants of the course, he wished them good luck and expressed confidence that the courses will be held successfully.
"These courses are held in Azerbaijan for the second time - the first was in 2007. We have previously FIG Intercontinental and International Judges's Course in Rhythmic Gymnastics. They were very successful, what we expect from this courses and I wish you good luck...", - said Gaibov.
Then there was a roll call of the participants, after which the courses started.
The course involved 62 judges from 17 federations. Azerbaijan is represented by Ugur Khalilbeyli, Khalil Huseynov Zaur Dadashov, Nizami Abbasov, Ahmed Shakir Agayev and Shikhaliyev.
News Agency "Trend", 6 February 2017.