Young Azerbaijani gymnasts have won a gold, a silver and a bronze medals in the international tournaments held in Minsk and Vladimir last weekend.
According to the press service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, glad news first came from the capital of Belarus where a 12-year-old Laman Hajizada and Gulsum Shafizada (born in 1998) took part in. Thus, Laman had no equals in an exercise with a ball which led to the finals’ logical end – absolute leadership and first place.
Gulsum failed to perform like her team-mate but the third place with clubs was also highly valued. In the all-around, Laman showed the 4th result and Gulsum took the 8th place, each in their age group accordingly.
An award missing for the full set, namely the “silver”, was won at a completely different event held in the neighboring country’s city. According to the results of performances with 3 apparatus, a 10-year-old Leyli Ibrahimova won the 2nd place losing only to the floor’s hostess. Other gymnasts participating at the competitions in Vladimir took the 4-9 places.
In the meanwhile, the World Cup series was being held among group teams in another Russian city, Nizhny Novgorod. Our collective consisting of Ayelita Khalafova, Jeyla Guliyeva, Sabina Abbasova, Yevgeniya Zhidkova, Stefani Trayanova and Anastasiya Prasolova took the 6th place according to the results of two exercises.
Another World Cup series, for individual gymnasts this time, will be held in Portimao (Portugal) at the end of this week where Aliya Garayeva and Anna Gurbanova will perform at.