Always young “FLAME” team at the Golden Age Gym Festival
The members of the Azerbaijani National Team in Gymnastics for All participated in the Golden Age Gym Festival.
Our country was represented by “FLAME” team consisting of Maya Mammadova, Larisa Maharramova, Rena Manafova, Sevda Ramazanova, Irada Mehdiyeva and Irada Gurbanova at the festival held in Rethymno, one of the ancient and resort cities of Greece on October 3-8, 2021.
The elegant, and at the same time, dynamic compositions of our representatives, consisting of music of two genres, were met with enthusiasm by everyone and were accompanied by continuous applause. The composition was composed by choreographers Ruslan Eyvazov and Ildirim Mammadov based on Sami Yusuf's "A dancing heart" and Flo Rida ft T-Pain's "Low". It should be mentioned that among the Azerbaijani participants, there were also representatives of Zagatala along with Baku.
A number of master classes, ceremonies, excursions and other events were also held as a part of the festival, which was attended by more than 500 participants.
It should be mentioned that the Golden Age Gym Festival brings together people aged 50 and older and highlights the importance of exercises in everyday life.
The European Gymnastics Festival is held every two years.
"Gymnastics for All has been developed in Azerbaijan since 2015, and the "Ocag Sport" Club has a section in this gymnastics discipline.