Intercontinental Judges’ Course in Baku for the first time
On Tuesday, there was commenced the FIG (International Gymnastics Federation) Intercontinental Judges' Course in Rhythmic Gymnastics to held in the capital of Azerbaijan on January 17-21 for the first time.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the FIG Administrative Team leader for the Course Slava Corn welcomed the participants, introduced the members of the Local Organizing Committee and expressed her gratitude to Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation for the excellent organization.
"Within the next three days, you have to work hard to show your skills, as this course is held once in the whole Olympic cycle," said Corn.
Further at the opening, Secretary General of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Farid Gayibov made a speech. After welcoming the participants of the course, he wished them good luck and expressed his hope that the courses will be successful, and participants will get results they expect.
"I hope, that, at the end of the course, I will see a smile on your faces, meaning that you successfully attended the course and enjoyed being in Baku," said Gayibov.
The FIG Intercontinental Judges' Course takes place once in the Olympic cycle. This course gives an opportunity to get the highest FIG judging Brevet (I).