The training camp in Men’s Artistic Gymnastics launches
The training camp in Men’s Artistic Gymnastics has been launched at the subsidiary hall of “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi” (National Gymnastics Arena) on June 15. 20 athletes (aged 11-13) representing Ojaq Sports Club, Specialized Children-Youth Gymnastics School of Olympic Reserves & Sumgait were involved in the training camp that will last until July 7. The main goal of organization of the training camp is to increase the training level & professional skills of athletes. Today, there was held an open training of gymnasts for representatives of mass media. Head Coach of the Azerbaijani National Team in Men’s Artistic Gymnastics - Ruslan Irgashev - gave detailed information about the preparation level of the team:
“The training camp serve to raise the level of preparation of gymnasts. Here we check out junior athletes. Every professional sportsman should adapt to the workload and to train two times a day from junior ages. Athletes have 3 meals a day & are provided with vitamins & participate in recovery trainings at “Milli Gimnastika Arenasi”. Along with trainings, their recovery is also a very important factor”.
Head Coach mentioned that a number of major competitions await the members of the National Team: “Currently, member of the Azerbaijani National Team - Aydın Alizada is preparing for the European Youth Summer Olympic Festival, which will be held at the end of July. Later, our athletes will set out for the Summer Universiade to be held in China. The members of our National Team - Ivan Tikhonov & Nikita Simonov - will perform at this competition. Both of our athletes will test their strength at the World Cup series to be held in August & September and at the World Championships, qualifying for the Olympic Games”.