Marina Durunda shows best result in Italy
Azerbaijani gymnast Marina Durunda took part in the final round of the traditional Italian championship in the A1 series on rhythmic gymnastics. Italian Armonia d’Abruzzo club, represented by Durunda, again took the second position, the press service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation reported.
Receiving 17,550 points in exercise with the ball, our gymnast showed the best result of the day and thus contributed greatly to the outcome of the Italian club. Overall, Armonia d’Abruzzo scored 95,800 points.
The same weekend the Azerbaijani men's and women's artistic gymnastics team performed in Stuttgart, Germany. Marina Nekrasova, Mariia Smirnova and Kristina Pravdina represented women’s team. Following the four exercises in the qualifying stage, the girls scored 96.900 points and stood on the verge of the finals. Representing men's team, Petr Pahnyuk and Oleg Stepko scored 165,650 points and took the 9th position out of 12 following six exercises.