Mikhail Malkin’s historical gold medal
The 25th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling have been taking place with a participation of more than 900 gymnasts from 43 countries in Sofia (Bulgaria) within the last 4 days (November 16-19).
Mikhail Malkin, representing our country on the Tumbling track, won the gold medal among 31 participants in this kind of events for the first time in history of Azerbaijani gymnastics. M.Malkin’s proceeding into the final from the first place in the qualification, had increased hope for the gold medal. And on the final stage, our gymnast took the top of the podium leaving behind all his rivals and proudly managed to sound the Azerbaijani national anthem at the sports arena of Sofia.
Our other tumblers making their debut at the World Age Group Competitions, Adil Hajizada (among 11-12-year-old gymnasts), Zeynab Gasimli (among 11-12-year-old gymnasts), Tofig Aliyev (among 13-14-year-old gymnasts) ranked 9th, 12th and 13th accordingly.
In this tournament, our country was represented in Trampoline and Double Mini- Trampoline events for the first time as well. Thus, Seljan Mahsudova, our only participant in these disciplines, took the 15th place for her performance on Trampoline. Despite of her first participation at such a large-scale competition, our elegant gymnast succeeded to reach the final among 24 gymnasts in her age group (among 13-14-year-old gymnasts) on Double Mini-Trampoline and contented herself with the 6th place in the final.
It should be mentioned that the World Age Group Competitions are held in 3 gymnastics disciplines – Trampoline Gymnastics, Aerobic Gymnastics and Acrobatic Gymnastics. These events are considered to be the most important contest among juniors worldwide.