From August 30 to September 1, our National Team members participated in the international competition "Plovdiv Cup Aerobics Open" held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria. The adult athletes included individual gymnasts Gurbanova Dilara, Guliyeva Khadija, Bejanova Leyla and Aghayeva Arzu. In the adult category, the Mixed Couple Dolmatov Vladimir and Mustafayeva Madina competed, along with a trio consisting of Dolmatov Vladimir, Mustafayeva Madina and Gurbanova Dilara and another trio represented by Guliyeva Khadija, Bejanova Leyla and Aghayeva Arzu. In the youth competition, individual gymnasts Topchubashova Maryam, Alikhanli Sara and Khazimova Sanam represented our country. In addition to individual performances, a trio featuring Ibrahimova Fidan, Ahmadova Leyla and Kozlovskaya Evelina also showcased their skills, along with a group including Ibrahimova Fidan, Ahmadova Leyla, Kozlovskaya Evelina, Topchubashova Maryam and Alikhanli Sara.
In the adults' competition, the Mixed Couple Dolmatov Vladimir and Mustafayeva Madina excelled in the decisive round, surpassing all competitors and securing the top spot on the podium. Their final score of 20.200 points led them to Gold Medals. Additionally, the trio of Dolmatov Vladimir, Mustafayeva Madina and Gurbanova Dilara did not place on the podium but reached the finals, finishing in 5th place.
We congratulate our gymnasts and wish them success in future competitions!