Victory unites our gymnasts across different disciplines
As the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation hosted the Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup in our country, our gymnasts were simultaneously representing Azerbaijan at various international events.
From April 19-21, young individual gymnasts Sofiya Mammadova, Deniz Abdullazade, and Muvaffaqi Shams competed at the "Bosphorus Cup" in Istanbul, Türkiye. National team member Sofiya Mammadova secured a silver medal in the hoop program, while the group team earned third place. Additionally, Deniz Abdullazade finished fourth in the clubs event. As a result, our gymnasts returned home with one silver and one bronze medal.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani athletes were making their mark at another prestigious international competition. From April 18-21, our junior national team competed at the 17th Czech Aerobic Gymnastics Open Tournament, where five female gymnasts participated in individual, group, and trio categories.
• In the group event, team members Leyla Ahmadova, Sara Alikhanli, Fidan Ibrahimova, Evelina Kozlovskaya, and Maryam Topchubashova scored 18.550 points, securing second place.
• In the trio category, Leyla Ahmadova, Fidan Ibrahimova, and Evelina Kozlovskaya impressed the judges with their performance, earning 18.100 points and claiming silver.
• Competing in the individual event, Sara Alikhanli reached the final, scoring 17.050 points and finishing in 8th place.
In total, our gymnasts brought home two silver medals from the 17th Czech Aerobic Gymnastics Open Tournament.
Across different gymnastics disciplines and international arenas, our athletes are united by victory. As the competition-packed season continues, we extend our best wishes to all our gymnasts in their upcoming performances!