Results of the second day
The second day of the Joint Azerbaijan Championships in gymnastic disciplines ended at the National Gymnastics Arena today. Following the results of the day, Azerbaijani gymnasts have one gold, two silver and two bronze medals.
Performing with the dynamic and balance exercises, our women’s group in acrobatics (Aynur Huseynova Lala Huseynova, Narmin Ramazanova) won the "gold" of the championships. In sum, they earned 53,975 points and ranked first. Germany’s representatives ranked second gaining a total of 50,279 points. Mixed pair in acrobatics (Leonov Anatoly - Dyakova Uliana) has brought the "silver" to Azerbaijan. They finished second gaining 70,188 points following the results after two exercises. Pair from Bulgaria ranked first, while representatives of Germany won the “bronze” of the competition.
Our rhythmic gymnasts brought three medals. Following the results after four exercises, Marina Durunda scored 70,449 points and won the bronze medal. Another Azerbaijani athlete Gulsum Shafizada is at the third place, gaining 68,365 points from the judges. The representative of Russia, two-time world champion Yana Kudryavtseva became champion in the all aound events (76,115).
The second composition of the group team in rhythmic gymnastics (Aliya Pashayeva, Zeinab and Sabina Gummetovs, Narmina Huseynova, Jannat Mammadova and Emilia Bagieva) won the bronze medal. They performed with two exercises and scored a total of 30,150 points. The first place was taken by the girls from Russia (35,266), while the French gymnasts ranked second (31,183).
On the final day of competition at the Arena, the finals will be held in all disciplines: rhythmic gymnastics (finals with apparatus), acrobatics (finals on balance and dynamic exercises), trampoline (finals on individual and synchronized exercises), aerobics (finals on mixed pairs and groups), men's and women's artistic gymnastics (finals on apparatus).