A remarkable event in the country’s gymnastics life has taken place at Goychay Olympic Sports Complex. The opening ceremony of rhythmic gymnastics section was held in this region of Azerbaijan. Members of Parliament (Milli Majlis) Rauf Aliyev and Sabir Hajiyev, representatives of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, as well as Goychay community took part in the festive event.
“Today, it is a great occasion for both Goychay and Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation,” Farid Gayibov, the Federation’s Secretary General, emphasized in his speech. “We are very pleased to be here and participate in such an important event. Besides Baku, we already have sections in Sumgayit, Ganja and Khirdalan. We brought a new gymnastics floor for training here, and, now, Goychay girls are provided with an opportunity to grasp the rudiments of rhythmic gymnastics.” He also handed over the flag of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation to the director of the Olympic Sports Complex, Hasan Bayramli.
In his turn, the first deputy of the Head of the Executive Authority of Goychay, Ramiz Ibrahimov, stated that opening of rhythmic gymnastics section will promote the development of this gymnastics discipline in Goychay region and officially declared it opened. Then, 50-minute Gala, where senior and junior group teams, as well as individual gymnasts took part in, was presented to the spectators who packed the hall. It was also very pleasant for the audience to see the performances of young local girls, the youngest of which was a 3-year-old. They have already managed to prepare a composition within a month of section’s establishment, where 25 sportsmen were engaged in total. Goychay gymnasts are being coached by a 17-year-old Esmira Orujova from Baku, known for her performances within the Azerbaijani group team.
Mariana Vasileva, the head coach of Azerbaijani rhythmic gymnastics national team also shared her opinion regarding the prospects of Goychay gymnasts. “It is too early to speak about the level of these girls but the fact is that Azerbaijan regions are able to train promising gymnasts,” she said. For example, a girl from Sumgayit is already considered for joining the national team. I wished my gymnasts to be here, so it was decided to take them.