Dinara Gimatova’s silver medal, Zeynab Javadli’s another triumph in Baku championship, Azerbaijani champion’s title of Shakir Shikhaliyev and debut of acrobats from Davachi – are in gymnastics’ digest of the last week.
So, Gimatova continued her medal step. After a successful performance in Kazan, she took part in the international tournament in Zagreb. In the all-round competition held in Croatia, Dinara became the second after the World and European champion from Russia, Vera Sessina. As to the third place, it was taken by Ulyana Trofimova from Uzbekistan.
Meanwhile, the 14th city championship in rhythmic gymnastics was held in Baku with participation of Ganja gymnasts, as out-of-competition. Zeynab Javadli again became Baku champion (61.4), almost by three points taking the lead over her club-mate from Baku Gymnastics School, Leyla Shamilova. Zulfiya Aliyeva took the third place (53 points, “Trade Unions”).
Jeyla Guliyeva (91.1, Baku gymnastics school) had no equal among gymnasts born in 1992-93. The second place was taken by Nigar Mirzayeva (86.4, the Republican complex sports school), the third place – Saida Abdullayeva (80.65, Baku Gymnastics school).
Nigar Abdusallimova, representing the same Baku gymnastics school, was inaccessible to the rivals in the age group 1994-95 (86.45 points). Having received 83.45 points, Kamila Mammadova (“Trade Unions”) became the second, and having received 83 points, Ayelita Khalafova (Baku gymnastics school) became the third.
Finally, Aisha Mustafayeva took the first place in the youngest group 1996-97 – 81.95 points, “Trade Unions”. Ekaterina Prokopenko lost her only a point, the third place was taken by Mansura Bagiyeva (both - from the Republican complex sports school).
And Shakir Shikhaliyev from MOIK - 87.25 points, for the first time, became the Champion of Azerbaijan in artistic gymnastics among masters of sports. His rivals were another gymnast from MOIK Elvin Agadadayev (84.1) and Farruh Dadashov (76.8, the Republican Olympic sports lyceum).
Among candidates for master of sports, Ruslan Balakishiyev (91.7, MOIK) took the first place, the second place – Murad Tatliyev (79.1), the third place was shared by Mirvagif Baghirov and Ahmad Aghayev (76.3, all three – from Baku gymnastics school.
Shamil Ismayiov became the winner among the first-grade sportsmen – 95.6 points, the second – Yevgeniy Samarkin (93,8, both from lyceum), the third – Shahmurad Gudratli (89.95, Baku gymnastics school).
The acrobats from Davachi made their debuts on this kind of sport during the last championship of the country. Though they didn’t take any place, but they left an impression with their compositions.
The champions are: Ayla Akhmadova-Dilara Sultanova (85.28, Baku gymnastics school) in a woman’s pair; Nailya Tauchelova-Irana Khashimi-Konul Faradjeva (76.25, Baku gymnastics school) in a woman’s group of three; Faiq Sultanov-Tamara Babakishiyeva (82.8, Baku gymnastics school) in a mixed pair; Rustam Nadjafquliyev-Ilham Abbasov-Elnur Mammadov-Farid Mammadov (82.3, the sports school of Nizami district) in a man’s group and Emil Yarakhmadov-Elchin Mammadov (80.25, Tahsil) in a man’s pair.