According to the press service of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, the team in group exercises brought the award for the 3rd place from the Swabia land to the Absheron Peninsula. Sabina Abbasova, Aliya Pashayeva, Siyana Vasileva, Diana Doman, Aliaksandra Platonova and Aynur Mustafayeva demonstrated good gymnastics with 10 clubs both in qualification and in the final only losing to recognized leaders – Russia and Italy.
With other apparatus included into the program – 3 balls and 2 ribbons - the team showed the 4th result as it was the day before in the all-around tournament.
Though the girls deserved to stand on the podium in the all-around as well as Marina Durunda who made her way through all the finals and became the 5th with a ball and clubs. This opinion was expressed by our famous compatriot Valery Belenky – the Olympic Champion in Artistic Gymnastics from Barcelona-1992, living and working as the German national team's coach in this Western German city. "I watched the performances of our team with my own eyes from the VIP tribune of Porsche Arena and saw how vigorously the audience supported them. Of course, the fact that everyone has got used to see our gymnasts – hostesses of the forthcoming European Championships (June 13-15) among prize-winners - as it was at recent World Cup and Grand Prix series, is significant."
After two-day halt, the sportswomen's caravan will head for Israel, where Grand Prix and international tournament for juniors to be held. Gulsum Shafizada, Nilufar Niftaliyeva, as well as Zhala Piriyeva and Zuleykha Ismayilova will join them in the city of Holon.